Species list: Sandown Community Orchard

This is the species list from the 2017 All Along the Riverbank event on 1 May 2017.

All these species were identified at Sandown Community Orchard & Wetland by visitors and local experts.

Thanks especially to Tina Whitmore of IWNHAS iWatch Wildlife for helping!

Species Common name Taxon group
Erpobdella sp. Freshwater leech Annelid
Gallinula chloropus Moorhen Bird
Erithacus rubecula Robin Bird
Turdus merula Blackbird Bird
Troglodytes troglodytes Wren Bird
Pica pica Magpie Bird
Columba palumbus Wood pigeon Bird
Phylloscopus collybita Chiff chaff Bird
Sylvia atricapilla Blackcap Bird
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Bird
Vicia sativa Common Vetch Flowering plant
Heracleum spondylium Hogweed Flowering plant
Taraxacum agg. Dandelion Flowering plant
Anthriscus sylvestris Cow Parsley Flowering plant
Arum maculatum Cuckoo Pint Flowering plant
Galium aparine Cleavers Flowering plant
Hedera helix Ivy Flowering plant
Sambucus nigra Elder Flowering plant
Ficaria verna Celandine Flowering plant
Rumex sanguineus Wood Dock Flowering plant
Urtica dioica Stinging Nettle Flowering plant
Primula vulgaris Primrose Flowering plant
Vinca major Greater Periwinkle (Garden escape) Flowering plant
Rubus fruiticosus Bramble Flowering plant
Pulicaria dysenterica Common Fleabane Flowering plant
Geranium dissectum Cut Leaved Cranesbill Flowering plant
Cruciata laevipes Crosswort Flowering plant
Hyacinthoides non-scripta Bluebell Flowering plant
Silene dioica Red Campion Flowering plant
Geranium robertianum Herb Robert Flowering plant
Ribes uva-crispa Gooseberry Flowering plant
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore Flowering plant
Viola odorata Sweet Violet Flowering plant
Plantago lanceolata Ribwort Plantain Flowering plant
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn Flowering plant
Allium ursinum Ramsons Flowering plant
Rumex acetosa Common Sorrel Flowering plant
Digitalis purpurea Foxglove Flowering plant
Teucrium scorodonia Wood Sage Flowering plant
Pteridium aquilinum Bracken Flowering plant
Quercus robur Pedunculate Oak Flowering plant
Anemone nemorosa Wood Anemone Flowering plant
Betula pendula Silver Birch Flowering plant
Eupatorium cannabinum Hemp Agrimony Flowering plant
Quercus ilex Holm Oak Flowering plant
Stachys sylvatica Hedge Woundwort Flowering plant
Calystegia sepium Hedge Bindweed Flowering plant
Glechoma hederacea Ground Ivy Flowering plant
Veronica hederifolia Ivy-Leaved Speedwell Flowering plant
Aegopodium podagraria Ground Elder Flowering plant
Stellaria holostea Greater Stitchwort Flowering plant
Veronica chamaedrys Germander Speedwell Flowering plant
Lamium album White Dead Nettle Flowering plant
Aspenium scolopendrium Hart’s Tongue Fern Flowering plant
Circaea lutetiana Enchanter’s Nightshade Flowering plant
Alliaria petiolata Hedge Garlic Flowering plant
Ilex aquifolium Common Holly Flowering plant
Cardamine flexuosa Wavy Bitter Cress Flowering plant
Muscari armeniacum Garden Grape Hyacinth (Garden escape) Flowering plant
Viola sp. A violet Flowering plant
Rumex obtusifolius Broad Leaved Dock Flowering plant
Plantago major Broad leaved Plantain Flowering plant
Iris foetidissima Stinking Iris Flowering plant
Hypholoma fasciculare Sulphur tuft Fungi
Bombus terrestris Buff-Tailed Bumblebee insect – hymenopteran
Bombus pascuorum Brown-Banded Carder Bee insect – hymenopteran
Andrena scotica Chocolate Mining-Bee insect – hymenopteran
Pholidoptera griseoaptera Dark Bush Cricket (nymph) Insect – orthopteran
Syrphus ribesii Hoverfly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Melanostoma scalare Hoverfly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Rhingia campestris Hoverfly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Helophilus pendulus Hoverfly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Cheilosia pagana Hoverfly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Scathophaga stercoraria Dung Fly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Scathophaga suilla Dung Fly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Tipulidae sp. Cranefly insect – true fly (Diptera)
Anthophila fabriciana Nettle-tap Moth Insect (Moth)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined Stickleback Bony fish (Actinopterygii)
Gammarus sp. Freshwater shrimp Crustacean
Daphnia sp. Water Flea Crustacean
Asellus aquaticus Water Hog louse Crustacean
Oenanthe crocata Water Dropwort Flowering plant
Ranunculus repens Creeping Buttercup Flowering plant
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Flag Iris Flowering plant
Filipendula ulmaria Meadowsweet Flowering plant
Carex pendula Pendulous Sedge Flowering plant
Lythrum salicaria Purple Loosetrife Flowering plant
Lycopus europaeus Gypsywort Flowering plant
Symphytum officinale Common Comfrey Flowering plant
Adephaga sp. Diving beetle (nymph) Insect – beetle (Coeloptera)
Adephaga sp. Diving beetle Insect – beetle (Coeloptera)
Adephaga sp. Whirligig beetle Insect – beetle (Coeloptera)
Odonata sp. Dragonfly (nymph) Insect – dragonfly (Odonata)
Odonata sp. Damselfly (nymph) Insect – dragonfly (Odonata)
Ephemeridae sp. Mayfly larva Insect – mayfly (Ephemeroptera)
Nepa cinerea Water scorpion Insect – true bug (Hemiptera)
Notonecta sp. Greater water boatman Insect – true bug (Hemiptera)
Corixa punctata Lesser water boatman Insect – true bug (Hemiptera)
Segmentia sp. Ramshorn Snail Mollusc
Lymnaeinae sp. Pond snail Mollusc
Riccia fluitans Floating Crystalwort Bryophyte
Orthotrichum lyellii Lyell’s Bristle-moss Bryophyte
Orthotrichum affine Wood Bristle-moss Bryophyte
Syntrichia papillosa Marble Screw-moss Bryophyte
Cryphaea heteromalla Lateral Cryphaea Bryophyte
Hypnum cupressiforme Cypress-leaved Plait-moss Bryophyte
Kindbergia praelonga Common Feather-moss Bryophyte
Frullania dilatata Dilated Scalewort Bryophyte
Cololejeunea minutissima Minute Pouncewort Bryophyte
Metzgeria furcata Forked Veilwort Bryophyte
Brachythecium rutabulum Rough-stalked Feather-moss Bryophyte
Fissidens taxifolius Common Pocket-moss Bryophyte
Fissidens bryoides Lesser Pocket-moss Bryophyte
Fissidens adianthoides Maidenhair Pocket-moss Bryophyte
Rhynchostegium confertum Clustered Feather-moss Bryophyte
Oxyrrhynchium hians Swartz’s Feather-moss Bryophyte
Amblystegium serpens Creeping Feather-moss Bryophyte
Hypnum andoi Mamillate Plait-moss Bryophyte
Thamnobryum alopecurum Fox-tail Feather-moss Bryophyte
Didymodon luridus – on a rock Dusky Beard-moss Bryophyte
Mnium hornum Swan’s-neck Thyme-moss Bryophyte
Zygodon conoideus Lesser Yoke-moss Bryophyte
Zygodon viridissimus Green Yoke-moss Bryophyte
Plagiothecium succulentum Jucy Silk-moss Bryophyte
Isothecium myosuroides Mouse-tail Moss Bryophyte
Lunularia cruciata Crescent-cup Liverwort Bryophyte
Hygroamblystegium varium Willow Feather-moss Bryophyte
Trametes versicolor Turkeytail Fungi
Ramalina farinacea Lichen
Graphis scripta Lichen
Xanthoria partietina Lichen
Evernia prunustri Lichen
Flavoparmelia caperata Lichen
Parmelia sulcata Lichen
Ramalina fastigiata Lichen
Physcia aipolia Lichen
Physcia adscendens Lichen